Capital Soccer Association

Tryout Information

2016-17 CSA Tryouts

CSA Logo

Capital Soccer Association will be hosting team formation events on various dates from June 15th through June 23rd. These events give all players, regardless of club affiliation, an opportunity to meet and train with the CSA coaches and players in their age group. CSA is a non-profit soccer club that has been serving the Lincoln community for over 36 years. The licensed coaches and trainers provide an environment where players of all skill levels can grow as soccer players and people.

You may register by clicking the link below or just show up on the date/times for your age group listed on the schedule below. It's free, so you've got nothing to lose except an opportunity to learn about our club first hand.

Click To Register For Tryouts » (You will have to create account if you don't have one)

Team Coaches

Girls
  • 2006 - U11 - Chris Soenksen
  • 2005 - U12 - Tim Soenksen
  • 2004 - U13 - Mike McCumbers
  • 2003 - U14 - Brad Kester
  • 2001 - U16 - Phillip Yapp
Boys
  • 2006 - U11 - Joel Bergt
  • 2005 - U12 - Jeremy Kester
  • 2004 - U13 - Jeremy Kester w/ Paul Smith, Asst
  • 2003 - U14 - Alex Scheuler
  • 2002 - U15 - Alex Scheuler
  • 00/01 - U15/16 - Phillip Yapp
  • 98/99 - U17/18 - Bobby Simetich
  •  
  • U15/19 Boys Club Trainers:
  • Garet Buller
  • Micah Chaffee
  •  
Capital Soccer has had many calls in regards to our upcoming high school boy's programs that we will be offering this fall.  Please contact the coaches directly for additional information - We have also added on final day of high school boy's tryouts after receiving so many inquiries and players interested in participating on our high school teams. The final date of tryouts will be Thursday 06/30 7:00-9:00 pm Speedway Village Field #5

Harlan Milder - 402-598-0934 - harlan.milder@gmail.com
Phillip Yapp - 402-560-2446  - jenrmly5@gmail.com
Bobby Simetich - simeticb@yahoo.com

Tryout Schedules

Check back regularly as we may have to adjust schedule based on the number of registrations.

Locations

  • SV - Speedway Village, 345 Sporting Village Drive, Lincoln, NE
  • ABB - Abbott Sports Complex, 7600 N 70th St, Lincoln, NE

Boys Tryouts

Birth Year Date Time Location Field
2006 B - U11 Wed, 15-Jun 7:30 PM SV 4
2006 B Sat, 18-Jun 9:00 AM SV 4
2006 B Tues, 21-Jun 6:00 PM SV 5
2005 B - U12 Thr, 16-Jun 6:00 PM SV 4
2005 B Sat, 18-Jun 11:00 AM SV 4
2005 B Wed, 22-Jun  7:30 PM SV 5
2004 B - U13 Fri, 17-Jun 6:00 PM SV 4
2004 B Sat, 18-Jun 9:00 AM SV 5
2004 B Wed, 22-Jun  7:30 PM SV 5
2003 B - U14 Wed, 15-Jun 6:00 PM SV 5
2003 B Sat, 18-Jun 11:00 AM SV 5
2003 B Wed, 22-Jun  6:00 PM SV 5
2002 B - U15 Thr, 16-Jun 7:30 PM SV 4
2002 B Sat, 18-Jun 9:00 AM ABB Champ
2002 B Wed, 22-Jun 6:00 PM SV 4
 2002 B Thur, Jun-30 7:00 PM SV 5
2001 B - U16 Thr, 16-Jun 7:30 PM SV 4
2001 B Sat, 18-Jun 9:00 AM ABB Champ
2001 B Wed, 22-Jun 6:00 PM SV 4
 2001 B Thur, 30-Jun 7:00 PM SV 5
2000 B - U17        
2000 B Sat, 18-Jun 9:00 AM ABB Champ
2000 B Wed, 22-Jun 6:00 PM SV 4
 2000 B Thurs, 30-Jun 7:00 PM SV 5
1999 B - U18        
1999 B Sat, 18-Jun 9:00 AM ABB Champ
1999 B Wed, 22-Jun 6:00 PM SV 4
 1999 B Thurs, 30-Jun 7:00 PM SV 5
1998 B - U19        
1998 B Sat, 18-Jun 9:00 AM ABB Champ
1998 B Wed, 22-Jun 6:00 PM SV 4
         

Girls Tryouts

Birth Year Date Time Location Field
2006 G - U11 Wed, 15-Jun 6:00 PM SV 4
2006 G Sun, 19-Jun 1:00 PM SV 4
2006 G Wed, 22-Jun 6:00 PM SV 5
2005 G - U12 Thr, 16-Jun 6:00 PM SV 5
2005 G Sun, 19-Jun 3:00 PM SV 4
2005 G Wed, 22-Jun 6:00 PM SV
2004 G - U13 Thr, 16-Jun 7:30 PM SV 5
2004 G Sun, 19-Jun 1:00 PM SV 5
2004 G Thr, 23-Jun 6:00 PM SV 4
2003 G - U14 Thr, 16-Jun 7:30 PM SV 5
2003 G Sun, 19-Jun 1:00 PM SV 5
         
2002 G - U15 Wed, 15-Jun 7:30 PM SV 5
2002 G Sun, 19-Jun 9:00 AM SV 5
2002 G Thr, 23-Jun 7:30 PM SV 4
2001 G - U16 Wed, 15-Jun 7:30 PM SV 5
2001 G Sun, 19-Jun 11:00 AM SV 5
2001 G Thr, 23-Jun 7:30 PM SV 4

Wed, 22-Jun
Wed, 22-Jun

Field Status

Closed Closed

Speedway Sports Complex (11:39 AM | 10/04/16)